skip to Main Content

Congratulations to all the award winners for Natex 2016

AwardAuthorTitleClub
Champion Colour Print - George Chance Trophy & PSNZ Gold MedalAlistair McAuslan APSNZIn IsolationTauranga Photographic Society
Champion Monochrome Print - Maadi Cup & PSNZ Gold MedalAdam Buckle FPSNZ FNZIPPA Thousand WordsInglewood Photography Appreciation Group
Best Landscape Print - H.S. James Landscape Award & PSNZ Gold MedalCarol Molineux LPSNZBelow The FallKapiti Coast Photographic Society
Best Photojournalism Print - Shirley Peverill Trophy & PSNZ Gold MedalSimon Woolf FPSNZ AIPPThe Funeral of Jerry CollinsWellington Photographic Society
Best Maritime Image - Richard Ratcliffe Marine Award & PSNZ Silver MedalPaul WIllyams LPSNZ AFIAP ANZIPPShanghai MorningChristchurch Photographic Society
PSNZ Silver MedalLiz Hardley FPSNZ LRPS EFIAP/bUrban VistaAuckland Photographic Society
Ilan Witteneberg FPSNZ MNZIPPFrom the Seed of WarriorsNorth Shore Photographic Society
PSNZ Bronze MedalJay Drew LPSNZDepartureTauranga Photographic Society
Clare KingGeisha GirlFocus Aorangi Photographic Society
Simon Woolf FPSNZ AIPPWaiting for their MasterWellington Photographic Society
Ronald Woolf Youth AwardBridget TangaereCarded out!
PSNZ Honours RibbonStephen CoxSolitary WalkNew Plymouth Photography Club
Brian EastwoodThe PoolHibiscus Coast Photographic Society
Stephanie Forrester LPSNZLone SentinelSouthland Photographic Society
Adam Buckle FPSNZ FNZIPPThe ClimberInglewood Photography Appreciation Group
Paul Willyams LPSNZ AFIAP ANZIPPMollyChristchurch Photographic Society
AwardAuthorTitleClub
Champion Projected Image - Robinson Cup & PSNZ Gold MedalMeg Lipscombe FPSNZRobRotorua Camera Club
Champion Monochrome Projected Image - Arthur Bates Memorial Trophy & PSNZ Gold MedalAnnette Johnston LPSNZBetween RoundsTauranga Photographic Society
Best Landscape Projected Image - Eric Young Trophy & PSNZ Gold MedalJoy Kachina APSNZAfter The Storm
Best Photojournalism Projected Image - Brian Brake Memorial Award & PSNZ Gold MedalJo McCarthyCuba Street BattleAuckland Photographic Society
PSNZ Silver MedalJan BellamyDerriereDargaville Camera Club
Bernie VelascoPalawan
PSNZ Bronze MedalCarolyn ElcockMan Ray beatenChristchurch Photographic Society
Lorraine Jones APSNZOcean Pools 2
Roger Wandless FPSNZPukanaSouthland Photographic Society
PSNZ Honours RibbonAdam Buckle FPSNZ FNZIPPLong GoneInglewood Photography Appreciation Group
Raewyne Cathie LPSNZA MomentTauranga Photographic Society
Helen McLeodBroken FriendshipChristchurch Photographic Society
Breen Porter FPSNZ ARPS LBIPP EFIAPNot Camera Shy
Nicola PyeWonderlandDunedin Photographic Society
AwardAuthorTitleClub
Best New Zealand Natural History Print - William C. Davies Memorial Cup & PSNZ Gold MedalJohn Reid APSNZ ANPSNZ AFIAPNew Zealand Fur Seal Pup (Arctocephalus forsteri)Nature Photography Society of NZ
Best Print Illustrating Nature - PSNZ Gold MedalShona Kebble APSNZWhite Fronted Terns, Sterna striataHowick Camera Club
PSNZ Silver Medal Shona Kebble APSNZStriated Heron, Butorides striatusHowick Camera Club
PSNZ Bronze Medal Jeanette Nee APSNZAustralasian Harrier HawkTauranga Photographic Society
Kirsteen Redshaw LPSNZWood PigeonHawkes Bay Photographic Society
PSNZ Honours Ribbon Gillian Clover LPSNZGentianella patulaMarlborough Camera Club
Rosemary McGeachieWhite-faced Heron (Ardea novaehollandiae)Southland Photographic Society
Reg QuinnSouth Island Pied Oystercatcher (Haematopus finschi)Rotorua Camera Club
AwardAuthorTitleCub
Best Projected Image Illustrating Nature - PSNZ Gold MedalGlenda ReesNew Zealand Dotterel with CrabGore Camera Club
Best New Zealand Natural History Projected Image, Geoff Moon Trophy & PSNZ Gold MedalLorraine Gibb LPSNZCelmesia (Mountain Daisy)Focus Aorangi Photographic Society
PSNZ Silver MedalPam Cumming APSNZMycena SpChristchurch Photographic Society / Nature Photography Society of NZ
Clare KingJapanese MaCaque
PSNZ Bronze MedalGeoff CloakeComet McNaught tail streamers
Gaile Douglas LPSNZHoney Bee (Apis mellifera)Motueka Camera Club
Lorraine Jones APSNZWater Dragon Lizard (Intellogama lesueurii) Portrait
PSNZ Honours RibbonChris Helliwell LPSNZYoung Iguana iguana (Green Iguana)Kapiti Coast Photographic Society
Gavin KleeEmberiza citrinellaKapiti Coast Photographic Society
Sebastien KrebsGreen bottle flyChristchurch Photographic Society
Bob McCree FPSNZAustralasian Gannet (Morus Serator) in FlightHowick Camera Club
Back To Top