skip to Main Content

Congratulations to all the award winners in the PSNZ Canon National Exhibition 2018

AwardAuthorTitle
Champion Colour Print - George Chance Trophy & PSNZ Gold MedalLiz Hardley FPSNZ, EFIAP/b, LRPSChasing a Rainbow
Champion Monochrome Print - Maadi Cup & PSNZ Gold MedalTracey Scott FPSNZOn the Road to the Market
Best Photojournalism Print - Shirley Peverill Trophy & PSNZ Gold MedalBrett Walter AFIAPModern Day Warrior
Best Landscape Print - H.S. James Landscape Award & PSNZ Gold MedalTom Wilkinson APSNZLandmannalaugar
PSNZ Silver MedalAdam Buckle FPSNZ, FNZIPP, AAIPPKnock Knock - Who's There
Jean Moulin APSNZ, EFIAPConfused
PSNZ Bronze MedalStuart CookSardines (platinum over silver leaf on vellum)
Stephanie Forrester LPSNZFootprints in the Sand
Rebecca MacDonald LSPNZ Food and Wine
PSNZ Honours RibbonMichael Boyd-Clark APSNZNear Waiuku
Budding Magnolia
Lorraine Gibb LPSNZQuince
Neil Gordon APSNZGeometric
Dianna Hambleton LPSNZKilling Time
AwardAuthorTitle
Champion Monochrome Projected Image - Arthur Bates Memorial Trophy & PSNZ Gold MedalNola Sumner LPSNZ, AAPSAligned
Best Landscape Projected Image - Eric Young Trophy & PSNZ Gold MedalBrian EastwoodAncient Forest
Best Photojournalism Projected Image - Brian Brake Memorial Award & PSNZ Gold MedalBill Hodges APSNZ, EFIAPHis fans Look ON
Champion Projected Image - Robinson Cup & PSNZ Gold MedalAnnette Johnston LPSNZSimplicity
Best Maritime Print or Projected Image, Richard Ratcliff Marine Award and PSNZ Silver MedalElizabeth Passuello FPSNZ, FNPSNZ, AAPS, EFIAPBroadside in the Breakers
PSNZ Silver MedalJo Curtis LPSNZIsolated
Kirsteen ZRedshaw APSNZGot My RED Sneakers On
PSNZ Bronze MedalRichard LaingAnyone for Chess?
Emily MorganBewitching
Glenda ReesInto the Sunset
PSNZ Honours RibbonAdam Buckle FPSNZ, FNZIPP, AAIPPDefiance
Karin Charteris APSNZ, AFIAPMine
Liz Hardley FPSNZ, EFIAP/b, LRPSEinstein on the Beach
Heather Knapp LPSNZDancing Queen
AwardAuthorTitle
PSNZ Gold MedalRoger Wandless FPSNZNesting Antartic Petrel
Best New Zealand Wildlife Print - William C. Davies Memorial Cup & PSNZ Gold MedalChris Helliwell LPSNZNew Zealand Dabchick with Young
PSNZ Silver Medal Tracey Scott FPSNZJuvenile Theropithecus gelada
PSNZ Bronze Medal Chris Helliwell LPSNZSpotless Crake juvenile
Glenda ReesMale Rifleman (Acanthisitta chloris)
Jennifer Williams-Simone LPSNZWild Grizzly Bear
PSNZ Honours Ribbon Doug Moulin APSNZ, FAPS, EFIAP/bPelicans
Jennifer Williams-Simone LPSNZWild Grizzly Bear Cub Alaska
AwardAuthorTitle
PSNZ Gold MedalJacky ChallisPolar Bear (Ursus maritimus)
Best Projected Image Illustrating NZ Wildlife, Geoff Moon Nature Trophy & PSNZ Gold MedalGlenda ReesAdult Wrybill (anarhynchus frontalis) with Chick
PSNZ Silver MedalBob McCree FPSNZAustralian Darter (Anhinga novaehollandiae)
Elizabeth Passuello FPSNZ, FNPSNZ, APPS, EFIAPMycena parsonsiae 4
PSNZ Bronze MedalGillian Clover LPSNZMt Cook Lily (Ranunculus lyallii)
Glenda ReesA Wet Male Rifleman (acanthisitta chloris) with Prey
Sue Riach LSPNZFlesh Fly
PSNZ Honours RibbonDianna Hambleton LPSNZMother and Pup NZ Fur Seal - Kekeno
Toya Heatley LPSNZSacred Kingfisher with Crab
Craig MartinPhocarctos hookeri
Fredrik MoellFour Chinstrap Penguins
Elizabeth Passuello FPSNZ, FNPSNZ, AAPS, EFIAPMonarch Caterpilla Moult Completion
Back To Top